New Caregiver Pilot Programs

New Caregiver Pilot Programs starting Jun 18, 2019

Starting Jun 18, 2019, Canada is starting 2 new caregiver programs – Home Childcare Providers and Home Support Workers.

For the first time in Canadian immigration history, Caregivers will be given an occupation-specific work permit instead of an employer specific work permit. Caregiver’s spouse will also be given an open work permit and dependent children, study permits. No LMIA is required for the work permit if you are eligible for the program.

How do the new caregiver programs work? You can use the two-step process to work in Canada and qualify for permanent residence.

Criteria:

  • Valid Canadian job offer for Caregiver
  • CLB 5 language level
  • 1 year of Canadian post-secondary education or foreign equivalent
  • Admissibility

Outside of Canada Application

Step 1:

  • Submit applications for permanent residence and work or study permit(s) for yourself and your family.
  • Get an occupation-specific work permit to obtain the work experience you need for permanent residence.
  • Get work or study permits for your spouse or common-law partner and children to come with you.

Step 2:

  • Inform IRCC when you have completed 2 years of work experience and IRCC will finalize your permanent residence application.

In Canada Application

If you already have some work experience as an in-home caregiver in Canada, you can:

  • Use the 2-step process above to get the rest of the work experience you need to get permanent status

Or

  • Keep working in Canada with your current work permit and apply for permanent residence once you have 2 years of work experience and meet the criteria

There is an annual quota of 2,750 principal applicants. We anticipate overwhelming demand for the program and the quota to be reached quite quickly. 

Please contact us via Facebook or email (contact@1to1immigration.com) if you are interested engaging our service to apply for the New Caregiver Pilot programs.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Vulnerable Foreign Worker Program

Are you currently a Temporary Foreign Worker in Canada and you have been abused at your workplace? Have you been suffering in silence because you are afraid that you will lose your work permit if you make a report against your employer? If you are, you may be eligible for the Vulnerable Foreign Worker Program.

What is abuse?

Any behaviour that scares, controls or isolates you could be abuse. Abuse can be physical, sexual, financial or mental.

Examples of abuse that you should report in your application include:

  • physical harm
  • sexual touching that you did not agree to
  • making unwanted sexual comments to you
  • controlling where you can go
  • stealing from you
  • stopping you from seeing friends or co-workers
  • taking some or all of the money you are paid
  • threats, insults and intimidation
  • forcing you to commit fraud

Vulnerable Worker Program 

If you’re being abused or at risk of being abused in relation to your job in Canada, you may be eligible for an open work permit for vulnerable workers.

An open work permit lets you work for any employer in Canada, except for one that:

This work permit helps protect your rights as a worker in Canada by helping you leave an abusive situation to find a new job. However, it’s a temporary solution and:

  • has an expiry date, and
  • can’t be renewed

If you’re approved for this work permit, it should give you enough time to find a new employer and apply for a new work permit. You must apply for another work permit before this one expires if you want to stay and work in Canada.

Who can apply

You can apply if you:

  • have a valid employer-specific work permit and
  • are being abused or at risk of being abused in relation to your job in Canada

A “valid employer-specific work permit” is a work permit that has your employers name on it and is not expired, or you applied to renew it before it expired.

 

Please feel free to email us (contact@1to1immigration.com) the following information if you would like to engage our service for Vulnerable Foreign Worker Program:

  1. Family Name
  2. Given Name
  3. Mobile Number
  4. Email address
  5. Address
  6. Brief description of the abuse at your work place

All the details you share with us will be treated with utmost discretion and confidentiality.

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Language Tests for Express Entry

Are you interested in applying for Canada PR? If you are, the first thing that you should do is take the language test to prove your language skills. Yes, everybody who is applying for Canada PR via Express Entry has to take at least one language test, even if you are a native English speaker who graduated with first class Honours from Cambridge University.

You can take any of these Immigration Canada approved language tests:

You need  to schedule and pay for your tests with one of the 4 approved language test providers. Upon getting the results, enter the test results in your Express Entry profile. Submit your test results with your PR application when you receive your invitation to apply.

 

Language Test Results Validity

Please note that your test results must be valid (less than 2 years old) when you:

  • Complete your Express Entry
  • Apply for PR

You should retake your IELTS if your test results are expiring soon and update your Express Entry profile with your new test results.

 

What is the minimum language score required?

This is one of the most frequently asked question. The answer is the minimum language score only allows you to be eligible to submit your Express Entry profile. It does not mean that you will get the invitation to apply (ITA). Thus, you should score as high as possible for each of the 4 sections for your language tests. The higher your language score, the higher your overall CRS score, the better your chances are getting the invitation to apply. The minimum language score is meaningless when it comes to your chances of getting the invitation to apply. Please click here to learn more about Express Entry and how it works if the answer does not make sense to you.

The minimum language score depends on the immigration program you are applying for and the tests you are taking when translated to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). We will provide an simple example for you:

Minimum language Score for IELTS as the first (or only) official language

Immigration Program Speaking Listening Reading Writing
Federal Skilled Work Program 6 6 6 6
Federal Skilled Trades Program 5 5 4 4
Canadian Experience Class 6 6 6 6

 

If you are serious about applying for Canada PR, take the first step to fulfilling your Canadian dream by registering for your language test today.

Once you have completed your language tests, please click here for a free Express Entry Assessment. All the best for your language test!

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Are you eligible to sponsor your parents or grandparents for Canada PR?

Sponsorship eligibility

In order to sponsor your parents/grandparents, you must…

  • be 18 years of age or older;
  • be a Canadian citizen, Registered Indian or permanent resident;
  • be sponsoring a member of the family Class;
  • live in Canada;
  • sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the person being sponsored;
  • sign an agreement with the person you are sponsoring that confirms that each of you understands your mutual obligations and responsibilities;
  • prove that you have sufficient income to provide the basic requirements for your family members in Canada as well as the persons included in your sponsorship undertaking. You may also have a co-signer.

You may NOT sponsor if you…

  • are in receipt of social assistance for a reason other than disability,
  • are in default of an undertaking, an immigration loan, a performance bond, or family support payments,
  • are an undischarged bankrupt,
  • were convicted of an offence of a sexual nature, a violent criminal offence, an offence against a relative that results in bodily harm or an attempt or threat to commit any such offences—depending on circumstances such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a pardon was issued
  • are under a removal order,
  • are detained in a penitentiary, jail, reformatory or prison

 

Federal Income Table for sponsors of parents and grandparents

The following table applies to residents of all provinces except Quebec. For each of the three consecutive taxation years preceding the date on which the application is submitted to us, the sponsor (and co-signer, if applicable) must meet the Minimum Necessary Income, which is based on the Low Income Cut-offs plus 30%.

You must provide your Notice of Assessment from the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) as proof that you meet the following minimum income requirements for taxation years 2017, 2016, and 2015.

Federal Income Table for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship
(2017, 2016, 2015)

Size of Family Unit

Minimum Income 2017

Minimum Income 2016

Minimum Income 2015

2

$39,813

$39,371

$38,618

3

$48,845

$48,945

$47,476

4

$59,426

$58,768

$57,642

5

$67,400

$66.654

$65,377

6

$76,015

$75,174

$73,733

7

$84,631

$83,695

$82,091

Contact us today and let us guide you through the complicated process of immigrating to Canada.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

可以來加拿大學什麼? 學校花費多少?申請學校有什麼基本要求?

您可以來加拿大就讀很多課程,以下是我們整理出來各類課程的價格及基本要求:

  • 英語或法語課程
    • 加拿大是一個雙語國家,也被認為是語言培訓的世界領先者。由於加拿大教育的一部分是將英語法語作為第一語言或第二語言進行交,因此您將可以提升您對英語或法語的能力及流利程度。
    • 一年平均需要的學校花費約加幣8,000元 ( 學費介於加幣5,000到15,000)
    • 一年平均需要的生活開銷約加幣10,000元 (花費介於加幣8,000到12,000)
    • 基本要求: 至少15歲以上
  • 大學本科課程(兩年專科文憑,三年專科進階文憑,4年學士學位)
    • 加拿大的教育質量及生活水平幾乎是世界最好的,但國際學生的生活費及學費相對於其他國家(如美國和英國等)來的低。
    • 一年平均需要的學校花費約加幣12,000元 ( 學費介於加幣8,000到25,000)
    • 一年平均需要的生活開銷約加幣10,000元 (花費介於加幣8,000到12,000)
    • 基本要求:
      •  英語基本要求:雅思( IELTS)6.0-6.5 托福(TOEFL)79-88
      •  基本成績平均積點(GPA):50+
      •  至少有一個高中文憑(需要翻譯成英文)
      •  年齡:17歲以上
  • 研究生課程 (一年或兩年的研究文憑,兩年或三年的碩士學位)
    • 加拿大的教育質量及生活水平幾乎是世界最好的,但國際學生的生活費及學費相對於其他國家(如美國和英國等)來的低。
    • 一年平均需要的學校花費約加幣12,000元 ( 學費介於加幣8,000到25,000)
    • 一年平均需要的生活開銷約加幣10,000元 (花費介於加幣8,000到12,000)
    • 基本要求:
      •  英語基本要求:雅思( IELTS)6.5 托福(TOEFL)88
      •  基本成績平均積點(GPA):60+
      •  至少有一個兩年專科文憑

請注意,不同課程有不一樣的入學要求,以上所提供的一般要求是最基本的要求,這並無法保證可以進到受歡迎及有競爭力的課程。

如果您有興趣或是計劃來加拿大念書需要諮詢,請聯繫我們:contact@1to1immigration.com 我們將提供免費諮詢

請提供我們以下訊息

  • 姓名
  • 國籍
  • 年齡
  • 最高學歷
  • 您有興趣的課程
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

What can you study in Canada? How much will it cost? What are the minimum requirements?

There are many courses you can study in Canada. Below is a list of courses that you can study together with how much it will cost and the minimum requirements for each course.

  • English/ French
    • Canada is a bilingual country and and is considered a world leader in language training. Since teaching English and French as a first and second language is an integral part of Canadian Education, you will be to increase your fluency and capacity for either language as you further your studies
    • Average Cost of studying per year:  C$8,000 (C$5,000 to C$15,000)
    • Average Cost of living per year : C$10,000 (C$8,000 to C$12,000)
    • General Requirement: Minimum age is 15
  • Undergraduate Program (2-year Diploma, 3-year Advanced Diploma and 4-year Bachelor’s Degree)
    • Canada’s quality of education and standard of living is among the highest in the world but the cost of living and tuition for international students is lower than other countries such as the United States and United Kingdom.
    • Average Cost of studying per year:  C$12,000 (C$8,000 to C$25,000)
    • Average Cost of living per year : C$10,000 (C$8,000 to C$12,000)
    • General Requirements:
      • Minimum English level: IELTS 6.0 to 6.5 or TOEFL 79 to 88
      • Minimum GPA: 50+
      • Have a high school certificate (translated into English)
      • Age: 17+
  • Graduate Program (1 or 2-year Post Graduate Diploma, 2 or 3-year Masters)
    • Canada’s quality of education and standard of living is among the highest in the world but the cost of living and tuition for international students is lower than other countries such as the United States and United Kingdom.
    • Average Cost of studying per year:  C$12,000 (C$8,000 to C$25,000)
    • Average Cost of living per year : C$10,000 (C$8,000 to C$12,000)
    • General Requirements:
      • Minimum English level: IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 88
      • Minimum GPA: 60+
      • Minimum 2 years of college diploma

Please note that different courses may have different admission requirements, the general requirements provided are minimum requirements and do not guarantee admission to popular and competitive courses.

If you are planning to study in Canada and need some guidance, please email us (contact@1to1immigration.com) with the following information for a complimentary consultation:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Nationality
  • Age
  • Highest qualification
  • Course that you are interested to study

 

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

為什麼要來加拿大留學?

以下有六點具有說服力的理由,讓你或你孩子知道為什麼要來加拿大唸書

1.學歷資格是國際認證的

   加拿大的教育已獲得全球認可,對於在世界不同地方的長期職業生涯也是有幫助的。

2.可負擔的教育

國際學生的生活費和學費較其他國家低但可以在這世界上擁有最好的教育體系之一的國家學習。

3. 多元文化的社會

加拿大擁有很多不同族裔群體的代表,所以嘗試不同民族食物及其他文化的娛樂活動是很容易的。

4. 在學打工

如果您是全職的國際學生,您將擁有一星期最多20小時的打工時數。

5.畢業後的工作許可證

從加拿大專以上學院或大學畢業後,您將有資格申請一次性的開放工作許可證。

6.對移民加拿大有額外的加分

從加拿大的學院或是大學畢業後要移民加拿大有額外的加分。

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Why Study in Canada?

Here are 6 compelling reasons why you or your child should study in Canada:

  1. Qualification is recognized internationally
    • A Canadian education is globally recognized and will open doors for a long-term career anywhere in the world.
  2. Affordable Education
    • Enjoy studying at one of the world’s finest education systems but with lower costs of living and tuition fees for international students than other countries.
  3. Multicultural Society
    • With so many representations of ethnic groups in Canada, finding ethnic foods and recreation activities is easy.
  4. Work and Study
    • You can work up to 20 hours a week while you study as a full time international student
  5. Post-graduation Work Permit
    • Upon graduation from a Canadian post-secondary institution , you may be eligible for the once-in a-life-time open work permit
  6. Additional points to immigrate to Canada
    • Get additional points for immigration when you graduate from a Canadian college or university

 

Email us (contact@1to1immigration.com) if you are interested in studying in Canada.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

約克維爾大學(Yorksville University )提供專屬獎學金加幣一萬元

我們有個好消息分享給想在加拿大就讀商業學程的國際學生,我們的教育合作夥伴已與約克維爾大學合作,將提供1to1 遊學移民符合入學條件的學生加幣一萬元的專門獎學金。請仔細閱讀以下關於約克維爾大學的專業學程,錄取時間,費用,入學條件及其他特色。如您有任何問題請聯繫我們: contact@1to1immigration.com

課程:

錄取時間:

  • 2018年4月 (還有名額)- 僅限於持有有效學生簽證的國際學生
  • 2018年7月
  • 2018年10月
  • 2019年1月

費用:

  • 學費原價加幣$518.75一學分但1to1留學移民的學生可享有優惠價加幣$435.41一學分
  • 語言要求:
    • 雅思(IELTS)平均 6   (讀 5.5 或以上; 寫5.5 或以上; 聽5.5 或以上; 說5.5 或以上)
    • 新托福 (TOFEL iBT) 76.0  (讀18.0或以上; 寫18.0或以上 ; 聽18.0或以上; 說18.0 或以上)

學分轉移:

  • 學生如有學士學位或任何學院文憑最多可有60學分扣抵
  • 需要提供每個核心科目的課程大綱
  • 替學生在適用的科目轉學分對我們來說是很重要的因為這將會幫助學生用更短的時間和最省的費用完成課程

其他特色:

  • 學生可以用最短2.5年的時間完成工商業管理學位(BBA)
  • 畢業後學生可申請三年工作簽證
  • 任何符合以上申請條件的學生透過1to1留學移民申請約克維爾大學的工商管理學位將享有加幣$10,000以上的獎學金
  • 境內學生也歡迎申請
  • 課程申請過程只需一個星期

如果你有興趣申請以上任何一個學位請email 我們: contact@1to1immigration.com

主旨請打 Yorksville University 並提供以下信息: 

  • 姓名
  • email 
  • 聯繫電話
  • 最高學歷
  • 國籍 
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

$10,000 CAD Exclusive Scholarship with Yorkville University to study in Canada

 

We have wonderful news for international students who are interested in studying Business Administration in Canada. 

Our Education partner has collaborated with Yorkville University to proudly deliver an Exclusive Scholarship of $10,000 CAD to any qualified student who applies with us. 

 Please read the following carefully to make yourself aware of programs, intakes, fees, requirements and additional features. If you have any questions, please contact us (contact@1to1immigration.com)  

Programs: 

Available intakes

  • April 2018 (Still open) – but only valid for International Students with valid study permit
  • July 2018
  • October 2018
  • January 2019

Fees

  • The original tuition fee is $518.75 per credit hour, however, Our students will only pay $435.41 per credit.

English requirements

  • Minimum IELTS average: 6 (Min. Reading 5.5, Min. Writing 5.5, Min. Listening 5.5, Min. Speaking 5.5)
  • Minimum TOEFL ibt: 76.0 (Min. Reading 18.0, Min. Writing 18.0, Min. Listening 18.0, Min. Speaking 18.0)

Transfer credits

  • Students can receive up to 60 transfer credits if they hold an undergraduate degree or any post-secondary credentials
  • Course outlines will be needed for each core subject.
  • It is important to consider transfer credits as any course applicable will save your student time and money since they may not have to repeat a course equivalent. 

Features

  • The student has the ability to fast-track and finish their BBA in only 2.5 years.
  • The student is eligible for a 3-year post work-permit.
  • Any qualified student applying through us will be granted a total of $10,000 scholarship toward their BBA.
  • Onshore students are also welcome.
  • Applications are processed in less than one week.

 If you are interested in applying one of the 5 courses, please email us (contact@1to1immigraiton.com) with the subject “Yorksville University” and following information: 

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Highest Education Qualification
  • Nationality

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail