Are you eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence (PR) under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program?

Pretty Caucasian business woman at office desk with colleagues in the back

Are you eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence (PR) under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program?

Canada has a constant need for skilled workers. Below are the minimum requirements for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

  1. Skilled Work experience
    • At least one year (1560 hours/ 30 hours per week) continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time
    • Paid work
    • In the same NOC skill type (“0”, “A” or “B”)
    • Within the last 10 years AND
    • At skill type “0”, “A” or “B” based on the 2011 NOC

Your work experience should meet the occupational description provided in the relevant NOC to be qualified as skilled work experience.

  1. Language Ability
    • Take a CIC approved language test (IELTS- General, CELPIP-General, TEF) AND
    • Meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for each of the four sections: Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking
    • Language tests must not be more than 2 years old on the date of PR application
  2. Education
    • Minimum a Canadian High School Diploma
    • Or a completed Foreign education credential AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC
    • ECA report must not be more than 5 years old on the date of PR application

If you meet the above requirement, you will need to meet a minimum of 67 points based on the following 6 selection factors:

  • Language Skills (English and/or French)
  • Education
  • Work Experience
  • Age
  • Whether you have a valid permanent job offer in Canada
  • Adaptability

Proof of funds

  • You will also need to show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family when you first arrive in Canada unless you are
    • Already working in Canada AND
    • Have a valid permanent job offer

Last but not least, you are not inadmissible under Canadian immigration law.

Contact us today for a complimentary assessment if you are eligible to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence under the Federal Skilled Program.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

What is NOC and a Skilled Job?

healthcare and medicine concept - young team or group of doctors

 

NOC stands for the National Occupational Classification. It is Canada’s official classification system for occupations.

To determine the skill level of your job, search the NOC for the job title with “main duties” that most closely match your job responsibilities. Every job is classified according to a skill level (“0”, “A”, “B”, “C” or “D” within the NOC Matrix).

Skilled work refers to jobs that are classified as “0”, A” or “B”.

NOC Table

Skill Level DescriptionExample
0Management OccupationCEO, Finance Director, HR Manager
AOccupations that usually require University EducationAccountants, Engineers, Lawyers, Physicians
BOccupations that usually require college education or apprenticeship trainingFinance Supervisor, Paralegal, Sports Coaches, Chefs
COccupations that usually require high school education and/or occupation-specific trainingGeneral Office Worker, Customer Service Representative, Retail Sales
DOn-the-job training is usually provided Cashier, Cleaner, Labourers

Please feel free to contact us if you need assistance to find out the skill level of your job or in identifying the NOC code for your occupation.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail