Are You Eligible to Apply for Canadian Citizenship?

You must meet ALL the following conditions to be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship:

  • Permanent Resident Status
  • Time you have lived in Canada
  • Income Tax filing
  • Language Skills
  • How well you know Canada
  • Prohibitions

Alternatively, you can also click on to this link and answer a few quick questions to check if you are eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Check your eligibility

Permanent Resident status

You must have:

  • Permanent Resident Status in Canada
  • Fulfilled the PR residency obligation

Your PR status must not be in question. This means you must not:

  • be under review for immigration or fraud reasons
  • have certain unfulfilled conditions related to your PR status
  • be under a removal order (an order from Canadian officials to leave Canada)

Time you have lived in Canada

You must have been physically present in Canada for at least:

  • 1095 days during the five years right before the date you sign your application

You may be able to use some of your time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person towards your physical presence calculation. Each day spent physically in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident within the last 5 years will count as one half day, with a maximum of 365 days, towards your physical presence.

Income tax filing

You must meet your personal income tax filing obligations in three tax years that are fully or partially within the five years right before the date you apply.

Language abilities

Canada has two official languages: English and French. To become a citizen, you must show that you can speak and listen in one of these languages.

If you are 18 to 54 years old, you must submit proof that demonstrates you can speak and listen in English or French.

Examples of proof:

  • Secondary or post-secondary education completed in English or French
  • CELPIP-General – Minimum 4 in Speaking and Listening
  • IETLS- General – Minimum 4 in Speaking and 4.5 in Listening.

Citizenship staff will decide how well you can communicate in English or French during your interview. A citizenship officer will make the final decision on your application.

How well you know Canada (Citizenship test)

To become a citizen, you’ll need to pass a test to meet the knowledge requirement for citizenship if you are between 18 to 54 years old.

Everything you need to know for the test is in Discover Canada: The Rights and Responsibilities of Citizenship.

Prohibitions

If you have committed a crime in or outside Canada, you may not be eligible to become a Canadian citizen for a period of time. Time spent serving a term of imprisonment, on parole, or on probation doesn’t count as time you have lived in Canada.

If you meet all the above conditions and you would like our assistance to help you with your Canadian Citizenship, please email us (contact@1to1immigration.com) with the subject like “Citizenship Application”.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

What is Express Entry (EE)?

Bigstock_ 48763355 - Luck is Not a Strategy_picmonkeyed

What is Express Entry or EE?

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada and have been researching online or speaking with friends or immigration professionals, you should have come across this term “Express Entry” or “EE”.

Express Entry is an electronic processing system that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has adopted in Jan 2015 to process application for Canadian PR for the federal economic streams more efficiently. It is a 2-step process to select immigrants based on the ability to settle in Canada and integrate into the Canadian economy. Successful applicants will receive PR within 6 months of submitting the complete PR application.

Express Entry is NOT an immigration program. To qualify, you need to meet the eligibility requirement for one of the Federal economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skills Trade Program
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Step 1: Create an online Express Entry Profile

This will be done electronically. The online profile will provide the following information to IRCC:

  • Skills
  • Work experience
  • Language ability
  • Education
  • Other details (marital status, Canadian experience etc.)

Your profile is valid for one year in the system. You will be ranked against other candidates in the pool using the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Points are given based on the information provided in the online profile.

Step 2: Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

There are usually 2-3 draws per month since Jan 2015. The minimum CRS cutoff score has ranged from 413 to 886. There was a specific draw for Federal Trades Skills Program on May 26, 2017 when the cut-off point was 200. The number of invitation for each draw varies from 715 to 3,923.

Once you are invited to apply, you will have 90 days to submit an online application for Permanent Resident.

For a complimentary assessment on whether you can apply for PR via Express Entry, please email the following information to contact@1to1immigration.com  with the subject “FREE Express Entry Assessment”:

  1. First Name
  2. Last Name
  3. Nationality
  4. Contact number; Skype ID (if not in Canada)
  5. Email address
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Marital Status (Spouse date of birth, Highest Qualification and his/her IELTS score for each of the 4 sections)
  8. No. of children and their respective date of birth
  9. Highest Education and additional diplomas (if any)
  10. Brief Work History (Job title, Years, Full Time/part time, City/Country) Just type it out, please do not send us your resume at this point.
  11. IELTS Score (if available); If not, rate your language ability from 1 to 10 (10 being excellent in each of the following sections:
    • Speaking
    • Listening
    • Reading
    • Writing
  12. What is your main reason for immigrating to Canada?
  13. Would you be interested in studying to increase your points to immigrate to Canada? If yes, please state type of studies that you will be keen to pursue (e.g. MBA, Accounting degree, Cybersecurity Diploma)
  14. Do you have a specific Canadian Immigration program that you would like to explore further?
  15. Do you have any family/relatives in Canada?
  16. Which province would you like to stay if you become a Canadian PR. You can list more than one.
  17. Any other information that you would like to share?
  18. If you are currently in Canada, please advise on the following:
    • Current Status (e.g. Study permit, work permit, PGWP, visitor)
    • Expiry date of current status

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

International Experience Canada (IEC)

Fit attractive couple cycling on mountain trail on a sunny day

IEC is a program designed to allow youth the opportunity to work in Canada for temporary periods. Citizens of countries with a bilateral youth mobility arrangement with Canada who are between 18 and 35 years old may be eligible for IEC work permits.

The IEC program is composed of three categories:

  • Working Holiday
  • Young Professionals
  • International Co-op

Working Holiday

Participants in this program can receive an open work permit, valid for one to two years. Open work permits allow participants to work anywhere in Canada for almost any Canadian employer. Nationals of some countries may be allowed to stay in Canada for more or less than one year.

Young Professionals

Under this program, citizens of participating countries can gain valuable international experience by working for a Canadian company. A signed contract of employment with a Canadian employer related to the applicant’s professional development is required before applying. The job offered must be classified as a National Occupation Code (NOC) Skill Type Level 0, A, or B.

International Co-op

This program allows citizens of participating countries who are enrolled at a post-secondary institution in their country of citizenship to spend a period of time interning for Canadian companies. Participants must arrange co-op placements with Canadian employers before applying. Applicants must be registered students for the duration of the internship.

 

Eligibility Requirements

Candidates must:

  • be a citizen (passport holder) of one of the 32 countries that have a bilateral youth mobility agreement with Canada;
  • have a valid passport for the duration of their stay in Canada (the work permit issued will not be longer than the validity of the passport),
  • be between the ages of 18 and 30 or 35 at the time of application (the upper age limit depends on the applicant’s country of citizenship);
  • have the equivalent of CAN$2,500 CAN upon landing to help cover initial expenses;
  • be able to take out health insurance for the duration of their stay (participants may have to present evidence of this insurance at the point of entry in Canada);
  • be admissible to Canada;
  • have, prior to departure, a round-trip ticket or the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket for the end of their authorized stay in Canada,
  • not be accompanied by dependents; and
  • pay the appropriate fees.

Please note that specific age and eligibility requirements may vary by country.

If you are between 18 and 34 years old, please feel free to contact us @ contact@1to1immigration.com for a complimentary assessment if you are eligible for the IEC program.

Please provide the following information for the complimentary assessment:

  1. First Name
  2. Last Name
  3. Nationality
  4. Contact number
  5. Email address
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Marital Status
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

What is NOC and a Skilled Job?

healthcare and medicine concept - young team or group of doctors

 

NOC stands for the National Occupational Classification. It is Canada’s official classification system for occupations.

To determine the skill level of your job, search the NOC for the job title with “main duties” that most closely match your job responsibilities. Every job is classified according to a skill level (“0”, “A”, “B”, “C” or “D” within the NOC Matrix).

Skilled work refers to jobs that are classified as “0”, A” or “B”.

NOC Table

Skill Level DescriptionExample
0Management OccupationCEO, Finance Director, HR Manager
AOccupations that usually require University EducationAccountants, Engineers, Lawyers, Physicians
BOccupations that usually require college education or apprenticeship trainingFinance Supervisor, Paralegal, Sports Coaches, Chefs
COccupations that usually require high school education and/or occupation-specific trainingGeneral Office Worker, Customer Service Representative, Retail Sales
DOn-the-job training is usually provided Cashier, Cleaner, Labourers

Please feel free to contact us if you need assistance to find out the skill level of your job or in identifying the NOC code for your occupation.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

8 Reasons Why you should get a Canadian Education

 

8 reasons why you will have a brighter future with a Canadian Education

1. Canadian education qualification are recognized globally.

2. Canadian education is affordable.

3. Canada is a multicultural society.

4. Canada is a stable and safe country.

5. Canada is world leader in Language education.

6. Post-secondary institutions in Canada offers exciting campus lifestyle.

7. Post-secondary institutions in Canada offers innovative and abundant research opportunities.

8. Studying in Canada offers possibilities to immigrate to Canada.

Interested in studying in Canada but you are confused about where to start or what to do, contact us today and let us help you get started.

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail