What is Express Entry (EE)?

Bigstock_ 48763355 - Luck is Not a Strategy_picmonkeyed

What is Express Entry or EE?

If you are interested in immigrating to Canada and have been researching online or speaking with friends or immigration professionals, you should have come across this term “Express Entry” or “EE”.

Express Entry is an electronic processing system that Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has adopted in Jan 2015 to process application for Canadian PR for the federal economic streams more efficiently. It is a 2-step process to select immigrants based on the ability to settle in Canada and integrate into the Canadian economy. Successful applicants will receive PR within 6 months of submitting the complete PR application.

Express Entry is NOT an immigration program. To qualify, you need to meet the eligibility requirement for one of the Federal economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skills Trade Program
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Step 1: Create an online Express Entry Profile

This will be done electronically. The online profile will provide the following information to IRCC:

  • Skills
  • Work experience
  • Language ability
  • Education
  • Other details (marital status, Canadian experience etc.)

Your profile is valid for one year in the system. You will be ranked against other candidates in the pool using the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Points are given based on the information provided in the online profile.

Step 2: Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA).

There are usually 2-3 draws per month since Jan 2015. The minimum CRS cutoff score has ranged from 413 to 886. There was a specific draw for Federal Trades Skills Program on May 26, 2017 when the cut-off point was 200. The number of invitation for each draw varies from 715 to 3,923.

Once you are invited to apply, you will have 90 days to submit an online application for Permanent Resident.

For a complimentary assessment on whether you can apply for PR via Express Entry, please email the following information to contact@1to1immigration.com  with the subject “FREE Express Entry Assessment”:

  1. First Name
  2. Last Name
  3. Nationality
  4. Contact number; Skype ID (if not in Canada)
  5. Email address
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Marital Status (Spouse date of birth, Highest Qualification and his/her IELTS score for each of the 4 sections)
  8. No. of children and their respective date of birth
  9. Highest Education and additional diplomas (if any)
  10. Brief Work History (Job title, Years, Full Time/part time, City/Country) Just type it out, please do not send us your resume at this point.
  11. IELTS Score (if available); If not, rate your language ability from 1 to 10 (10 being excellent in each of the following sections:
    • Speaking
    • Listening
    • Reading
    • Writing
  12. What is your main reason for immigrating to Canada?
  13. Would you be interested in studying to increase your points to immigrate to Canada? If yes, please state type of studies that you will be keen to pursue (e.g. MBA, Accounting degree, Cybersecurity Diploma)
  14. Do you have a specific Canadian Immigration program that you would like to explore further?
  15. Do you have any family/relatives in Canada?
  16. Which province would you like to stay if you become a Canadian PR. You can list more than one.
  17. Any other information that you would like to share?
  18. If you are currently in Canada, please advise on the following:
    • Current Status (e.g. Study permit, work permit, PGWP, visitor)
    • Expiry date of current status

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Canadian Experience Class

 

Private Consultation

 

Are you an International Professional working in Canada and would like to immigrate to Canada?

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) may be the ideal immigration program for you. The CEC is a federal immigration program for individuals who have at least one year of skilled work experience in Canada to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency.

Minimum requirements:

  • At least 12 months of full time (or equivalent in part time) skilled work experience (jobs with NOC “0”, “A” or “B” in Canada
  • The skilled experience is obtained within 36 months of application date
  • Meet the Canadian Language Benchmark of CLB 5 for NOC “B” jobs and CLB 7 for NOC “0” and “A” jobs.
  • Plan to live in anywhere in Canada except the province of Quebec.

To find out more about skilled work experience and NOC, please click here.

The Process

CEC applications are processed online through the Express Entry (EE) selection system.

  1. Create an Express Entry (EE) online profile
  2. Improve your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score
  3. Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)
  4. Submit complete PR Application
  5. Submit Passport for issue of PR Visa
  6. Land in Canada as a PR

The most confusing part of CEC – What counts as Skilled Work Experience under CEC

Skilled work experience gained in Canada must be those gained while working in Canada with one of the following Work Permits:

  • LMIA supported Work Permit
  • Open Work Permit (including Post Graduate Work Permit)

Skilled work experience gained in Canada under the following conditions does NOT count for the CEC program:

  • Self-Employment
  • Part time work while you are on a valid study permit
  • Work without Valid Work Permit

If you are a foreign worker or International Student in Canada, please feel free to contact us @ contact@1to1immigration.com for a complimentary assessment if you are eligible for the CEC program.

For a complimentary assessment on whether you can apply for PR via Express Entry, please email the following information to contact@1to1immigration.com  with the subject “Express Entry”:

  1. First Name
  2. Last Name
  3. Nationality
  4. Contact number; Skype ID (if not in Canada)
  5. Email address
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Marital Status (Spouse date of birth, Highest Qualification and his/her IELTS score for each of the 4 sections)
  8. No. of children and their respective date of birth
  9. Highest Education and additional diplomas (if any)
  10. Brief Work History (Job title, Years, Full Time/part time, City/Country) Just type it out, please do not send us your resume at this point.
  11. IELTS Score (if available); If not, rate your language ability from 1 to 10 (10 being excellent in each of the following sections:
    • Speaking
    • Listening
    • Reading
    • Writing
  12. What is your main reason for immigrating to Canada?
  13. Would you be interested in studying to increase your points to immigrate to Canada? If yes, please state type of studies that you will be keen to pursue (e.g. MBA, Accounting degree, Cybersecurity Diploma)
  14. Do you have a specific Canadian Immigration program that you would like to explore further?
  15. Do you have any family/relatives in Canada?
  16. Which province would you like to stay if you become a Canadian PR. You can list more than one.
  17. Any other information that you would like to share?
  18. If you are currently in Canada, please advise on the following:
    • Current Status (e.g. Study permit, work permit, PGWP, visitor)
    • Expiry date of current status

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Are you eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence (PR) under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program?

Pretty Caucasian business woman at office desk with colleagues in the back

Are you eligible for Canadian Permanent Residence (PR) under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program?

Canada has a constant need for skilled workers. Below are the minimum requirements for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

  1. Skilled Work experience
    • At least one year (1560 hours/ 30 hours per week) continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time
    • Paid work
    • In the same NOC skill type (“0”, “A” or “B”)
    • Within the last 10 years AND
    • At skill type “0”, “A” or “B” based on the 2011 NOC

Your work experience should meet the occupational description provided in the relevant NOC to be qualified as skilled work experience.

  1. Language Ability
    • Take a CIC approved language test (IELTS- General, CELPIP-General, TEF) AND
    • Meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for each of the four sections: Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking
    • Language tests must not be more than 2 years old on the date of PR application
  2. Education
    • Minimum a Canadian High School Diploma
    • Or a completed Foreign education credential AND an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC
    • ECA report must not be more than 5 years old on the date of PR application

If you meet the above requirement, you will need to meet a minimum of 67 points based on the following 6 selection factors:

  • Language Skills (English and/or French)
  • Education
  • Work Experience
  • Age
  • Whether you have a valid permanent job offer in Canada
  • Adaptability

Proof of funds

  • You will also need to show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your family when you first arrive in Canada unless you are
    • Already working in Canada AND
    • Have a valid permanent job offer

Last but not least, you are not inadmissible under Canadian immigration law.

Contact us today for a complimentary assessment if you are eligible to apply for Canadian Permanent Residence under the Federal Skilled Program.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail