Are You Eligible to Apply for Canadian Citizenship?

You must meet ALL the following conditions to be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship:

  • Permanent Resident Status
  • Time you have lived in Canada
  • Income Tax filing
  • Language Skills
  • How well you know Canada
  • Prohibitions

Alternatively, you can also click on to this link and answer a few quick questions to check if you are eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Check your eligibility

Permanent Resident status

You must have:

  • Permanent Resident Status in Canada
  • Fulfilled the PR residency obligation

Your PR status must not be in question. This means you must not:

  • be under review for immigration or fraud reasons
  • have certain unfulfilled conditions related to your PR status
  • be under a removal order (an order from Canadian officials to leave Canada)

Time you have lived in Canada

You must have been physically present in Canada for at least:

  • 1095 days during the five years right before the date you sign your application

You may be able to use some of your time spent in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person towards your physical presence calculation. Each day spent physically in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident within the last 5 years will count as one half day, with a maximum of 365 days, towards your physical presence.

Income tax filing

You must meet your personal income tax filing obligations in three tax years that are fully or partially within the five years right before the date you apply.

Language abilities

Canada has two official languages: English and French. To become a citizen, you must show that you can speak and listen in one of these languages.

If you are 18 to 54 years old, you must submit proof that demonstrates you can speak and listen in English or French.

Examples of proof:

  • Secondary or post-secondary education completed in English or French
  • CELPIP-General – Minimum 4 in Speaking and Listening
  • IETLS- General – Minimum 4 in Speaking and 4.5 in Listening.

Citizenship staff will decide how well you can communicate in English or French during your interview. A citizenship officer will make the final decision on your application.

How well you know Canada (Citizenship test)

To become a citizen, you’ll need to pass a test to meet the knowledge requirement for citizenship if you are between 18 to 54 years old.

Everything you need to know for the test is in Discover Canada: The Rights and Responsibilities of Citizenship.

Prohibitions

If you have committed a crime in or outside Canada, you may not be eligible to become a Canadian citizen for a period of time. Time spent serving a term of imprisonment, on parole, or on probation doesn’t count as time you have lived in Canada.

If you meet all the above conditions and you would like our assistance to help you with your Canadian Citizenship, please email us (contact@1to1immigration.com) with the subject like “Citizenship Application”.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Posted in Uncategorised.